Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Haeg, Sr., Lawrence F. "Larry, L.F."

House 1941-54 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/13/1908
Birth Place: Plymouth, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/15/1982
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Larry, L.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Hennepin County Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Safety Council (Chair); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Park Board Commissioner); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Plymouth, Minnesota (Township Supervisor); 19?? to 19?? [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture; 193? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen
Children: Five children: Lawrence F. Jr., Thomas, David, and Michael (sons); Susan (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He died from complications due to open heart surgery in Scottsdale, Arizona. His funeral was held at St. Austin's Catholic Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in St. Joseph's Cemetery in Plymouth, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Robbinsdale
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: General Manager, Radio Station WCCO
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Robbinsdale
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farm Service Director, Radio Station WCCO
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Robbinsdale
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farm Service Director, Radio Station WCCO
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer/Farm Service Director, WCCO
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer/Farm Service Director, WCCO
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Aviation
  • Rules
  • Towns and Counties
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer/Farm Service Director, WCCO
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Rules
  • Towns and Counties

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
Shefchik, Rick. "WCCO Radio's Haeg Leaves Family Tradition." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 15, 1985, p. 3D, 9D.

"WCCO Veteran Lawrence Haeg Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 17, 1982, p. 15A.

"L.F. Haeg, Retired WCCO Radio Head, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 16, 1982.

"Lawrence Haeg of WCCO Fame (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, April 16, 1982, p. 3A.