Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Goodhue, Ralph Bigelow "R.B."

Senate 1943-50 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/27/1878
Birth Place: Northfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/18/1960
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Dennison
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Carleton Academy; Secondary;
Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emily M. Rice (married on August 29, 1903)
Children: Three children: Horace (son); Mrs. Ross Ensminger, and Mrs. Lloyd Berg (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He became one of the conservative leaders of the the Legislature, known for his studious attention to state affairs." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1090)

He died in Rice County, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Congregational Church.

Religion provided by Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1090.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Dennison
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He became one of the conservative leaders of the the Legislature, known for his studious attention to state affairs." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1090)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Dennison
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He became one of the conservative leaders of the the Legislature, known for his studious attention to state affairs." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1090)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Dennison
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He became one of the conservative leaders of the the Legislature, known for his studious attention to state affairs." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1090)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Dennison
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He became one of the conservative leaders of the the Legislature, known for his studious attention to state affairs." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1090)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties