Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gleason, Lawrence J. "Bud, L.J."

House 1939-46 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/25/1902
Birth Place: Butte, Montana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/1/1976
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bud, L.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance and Real Estate Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance and Real Estate Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.