Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gibbons, Sr., Arthur Thomas

House 1935-36 (District 37); House 1939-54 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1903
Birth Place: Oelwein, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/19/1986
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Mechanic Arts High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1962 to 1970

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Oliveve
Children: Three children: Arthur Thomas Jr., and Richard Joseph (sons); Marion (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1903.

"In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)

He died of lung cancer at home in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Holy Spirit Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Insurance Business, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Communications
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Elections
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs (Chair)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "In the House he was affiliated with the Conservative group before party designation." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Articles & Books About
"Arthur T. Gibbons, State Legislator for 20 Years (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star Tribune, April 22, 1986.

"Ex-Legislator, County Official A.T. Gibbons Rites Scheduled Today (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 22, 1986.

"A.T. Gibbons (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 21, 1986.