Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gesell, Raymond L. "Ray"

House 1945-50 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Clay

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/19/1896
Birth Place: La Crosse, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ray
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Military Affairs
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.