Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gerling, Gordon D.

House 1957-58 (District 53); House 1961-66 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/3/1921
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Renville
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/14/2016
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agent

EDUCATION

Blue Earth Public Schools; Elementary School;
Blue Earth High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Dunwoody Institute; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Air Force) (World War II, North Pacific, B-24 Bomber); 09/06/1943 to 03/31/1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bette
Children: Four children: Michael and Scott (sons); Terri and Janene (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1957-58.

He died in Little Falls, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Health
  • Labor
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.