Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gaskill, James R.M. "J.R.M."

House 1857-58 (District 1); House 1872-73 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1820
Birth Place: , Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1894
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.R.M.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Gaskell
City of Residence (when first elected): Marine
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

McKendree College; Attended College;
Missouri State University; Studied Medicine; Medicine

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 45th Illinois Volunteers, Sherman's Army (United States Civil War, Surgeon); 186? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872; and The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873 list his last name as Gaskill. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1873 lists both Gaskill and Gaskell.

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

"[He] settled in Marine where, under a partnership agreement, he constructed the flour mill for Judd, Walker & Company and engaged in milling. A graduate of the Missouri State University medical school, he also practiced his profession in the village as well as interesting himself in lumbering and general merchandising. After 1873, Dr. Gaskill conducted a small drugstore in connection with his practice. He died at Danville, Illinois, of arsenic poisoning." (Marine on St. Croix: From Lumber Village to Summer Haven: 1833-1968 by James Taylor Dunn, Marine Historical Society, 1968)

Total Days Served: 1470

SESSIONS SERVED

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 28.
Committees:
  • Education
  • Incorporations (Chair)
Session Notes: His post office was listed as Marine Mills.

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Incorporations
  • State Prison
Session Notes: His city of residence is actually listed as Marine Mills.

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Marine
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • State Library
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 3, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.