Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Gallagher, Frank X.

House 1951-56 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1898
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/22/1984
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Savage
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Cretin High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Paul College of Law; Studied Law;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, and World War II); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruby
Children: One child: James Richman (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Palm Springs, California. His funeral was held at All Saints Catholic Church in Lakeville, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Savage
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Savage
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Savage
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Gallagher Services Saturday (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 26, 1984.