Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Furlong, John J. "J.J."

House 1887-88 (District 3); House 1891-96 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1849
Birth Place:
Birth County: Tipperary
Birth Country: Ireland
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Austin City Schools, Minnesota; At Least Elementary School; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Agricultural Society (Director; Dairy Department, Superintendent); 18?? to 18??
County Board/Commissioner: Mower County, Minnesota (County Agricultural Society, President, several years); 18?? to 18??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota World's Fair Commission (Under Governor Merriam, Treasurer); 1891 to 18?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to America in 1854. He moved to Minnesota in 1857 or 1867.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer/President of a State Farmers Insurance Company
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Ways and Means

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer/President of a State Farmers' Insurance Company
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands
  • State Normal Schools

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Alliance
Committees:
  • Binding Twine and Fiber, and Fibrous Plants (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Railroads

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Cost of Construction of Railroads Special (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection
  • Soldiers Home Special
No other information has been entered for this legislator.