Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Fulton, Thomas C. "Thos., T.C."

House 1899-1900 (District 37); House 1903-06 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1871
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1950
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Thos., T.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Minnesota Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Shattuck School, Faribault, Minnesota; Secondary;
Cornell University; College Graduate; 1895
Cornell University, Law School; Law Degree; 1893
University of Minnesota, Medical Department; Medical Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (Village Council, President); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1871 or 1872.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for Insane (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • University and University Lands

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.