Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Frederickson, H. A.

House 1935-36 (District 10); House 1943-54 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Jackson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/24/1881
Birth Place: Delafield Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Jackson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Windom
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Operator, Eternal Hope Homestead, 240 Acres

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Delafield Township, Minnesota (Town Board, Township Supervisor, 8 years); 1??? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Delafield Township, Minnesota (Clerk of School, 18 years); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Jackson County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 12 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1905)
Children: Five children: (3 sons, 2 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was President of the Cooperative Elevator Co., President of the Production Credit Association, President of the Wilder Rural Electric Co., and the State Director of the Grain Dealers Association.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Elections
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Elections
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Eternal Hope Homestead, 240 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.