Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Feig, Sr., Herbert C.

House 1941-46 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1886
Birth Place: Atwater, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/14/1975
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Raymond
Occupation (when first elected): Banking Business/Formerly Taught School

EDUCATION

Parochial and Public Schools; Elementary School;
Atwater High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Raymond, Minnesota (Village Treasurer, 23 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Raymond, Minnesota (School Board Member, 25 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Raymond, Minnesota (4 years); 195? to 195?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Two children: Herbert C. Jr., and Russell M. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Harrison Township is also listed as his birth place.

He was the director of the Raymond, Minnesota band for 23 years.

He died at a nursing home in Willmar, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the United Methodist Church in Raymond, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1941 and his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Raymond
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Banking
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Raymond
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Banker/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Raymond
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Banking Business/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Relief
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Legislator Feig, 88, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 15, 1975