Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Everett, Mahlon R.

Senate 1899-1906 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Le Sueur

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1842
Birth Place: , Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/30/1918
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waterville
Occupation (when first elected): Banker/Lawyer

EDUCATION

Urbana High School, Ohio; Secondary;
Wittenberg College, Springfield, Ohio; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Le Sueur County, Minnesota (6 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Mayor: Waterville, Minnesota (City Mayor); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Le Sueur County, Minnesota (County Superintendent of Schools, 9 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widower (when first elected); Married (first listed in 1903)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1867.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Waterville
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Banker/Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Federal Relations
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Public Schools

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Waterville
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Banker/Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Federal Relations
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Public School

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Waterville
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Banker/Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance
  • Illuminating Oils (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Public School

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Waterville
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Banker/Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Public School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.