Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Erickson, Gustaf

House 1925-38 (District 62); House 1941-42 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Lake of the Woods

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1883
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: ??/??/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Spooner
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant/Former President, State Bank of Spooner/Formerly Worked on Farms, in the Woods, on the Rivers, in Sawmills, in Stores, etc.

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Spooner, Minnesota (Village Treasurer); 1??? to 19??
Municipal Government: Spooner, Minnesota (Fire Department, Chief); 1??? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Spooner, Minnesota (School Board); 1??? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5838

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Rules

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Reforestation
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant/Former President, State Bank of Spooner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Spooner
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Merchant/Former President, State Bank of Spooner/Formerly Worked on Farms, in the Woods, on the Rivers, in Sawmills, in Stores, etc.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.