Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Erickson, Ellend

House 1889-92 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/7/1835
Birth Place: Vik in Sogn
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Albert Lea, Minnesota (2nd Ward, City Alderman, 2 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Board/Commission: Albert Lea, Minnesota (Board of Supervisors, Chair, 8 years, this may or may not be a part of the 17 years on the Town Board); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Board/Commission: Albert Lea, Minnesota (Town Board, 17 years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Albert Lea, Minnesota (School Board, Member); 18?? to 18??
Military: 15th Wisconsin Volunteers, Company K (United States Civil War, Wounded in Chicamauga Battle; Prisoner of War, New Hope Church; Private, Corporal, Feb. 1862; Sergeant, March 1862; 1st Lieutenant after Battle of Stone River; 1st Lieutenant, Sept. 1864); 1861 to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: At least One child: (son, died while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Chicago, Illinois in July 1854. He moved to Minnesota in June 1860.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine and Fiber, and Fibrous Plants
  • Military Affairs
  • Ways and Means

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.