Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Enstrom, Louis

House 1919-30 (District 67); House 1939-40 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/28/1873
Birth Place: Dalarne
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 8/12/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Malung
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/President, Roseau County Co-operative Company/Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Game and Fish (Assistant Commissioner, 3 years); 1??? to 1???
State Agency: Itasca State Park, Minnesota (Superintendent of Itasca State Park, over 3 years); 1??? to 1???
County Board/Commissioner: Roseau County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 12 years); 1??? to 1??? [Elected]
Municipal Government: Malung, Minnesota (Township Clerk); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Roseau County, Minnesota (School Board Clerk); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Roseau County, Minnesota in May 1889, with his parents.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Malung
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Malung
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Malung
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Mileage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Malung
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Malung
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Malung
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/President, Roseau County Co-operative Company/Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes