Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Eddy, Paul L.

House 1951-56 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/27/1899
Birth Place: Howard Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Wright
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/14/1979
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Howard Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Nursery Business, Paul Eddy Nursery

EDUCATION

Howard Lake Schools; Elementary School;
Howard Lake High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1919
University of Minnesota, College of Agriculture; College Graduate; Landscape Architecture and Plant Science, 1923

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War I); 1917 to 1918

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Berneice Elizabeth Greenslit (married in 1929)
Children: Two children: Stanley Charles, and John Paul (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm in Victor Township, Minnesota, five miles southwest of Howard Lake, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Alpha Gamma Rho fraternity, Wright County Historical Association, Wright County Agricultural Society, and Minnesota Federation of Fairs.

He died at the Veteran's Hospital in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Walker United Methodist Church. He was buried in the Howard Lake Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farming/Nursery Business; Paul Eddy Nursery, Howard Lake, Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • State and County Fairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farming/Nursery Business, Paul Eddy Nursery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farming/Nursery Business, Paul Eddy Nursery
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Highways
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
Articles & Books About
"Services Held for Former Representative Paul L. Eddy (Obituary)." Annandale Advocate, January 22, 1979.