Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

DuToit, Frederick E. "F.E."

House 1872-73 (District 33); Senate 1899-1910 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Carver

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1844 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Lewis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: F.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Chaska
Occupation (when first elected): Editor, Printer, Owner, and Publisher; Herald Newspaper

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Carver County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 18?? to 18??
County Government: Carver County, Minnesota (Sheriff, 21 years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Carver County, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 18?? to 18??
Military: 4th Minnesota (United States Civil War/War of the Rebellion; Private, when first enlisted; First Lieutenant, when service ended, 4 years); 186? to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1845. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists 1844.

He moved to Chaska, Minnesota in 1855 or 1856.

"He is a Democrat." (Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908)

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Printer/Publisher
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Lands
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • State Soldiers Home (Chair)

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Printer/Publisher
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Lands
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • State Soldiers Home (Chair)

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Printer/Publisher
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Immigration
  • Labor
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Printer/Publisher
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Immigration
  • Labor
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Printer/Publisher
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Education
  • Immigration
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • State Soldiers Home

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Printer/Publisher
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Education
  • Immigration
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • State Soldiers Home

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Editor
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Joint Printing
  • Railroads

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Carver
Occupation: Editor, Printer, Owner, and Publisher; Herald Newspaper
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Joint Printing
  • Railroads