Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Dominick, Albert A.

House 1939-44 (District 53); House 1947-50 (District 53); House 1953-54 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/3/1884
Birth Place: Hopkins, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1961
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pierz
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Industrial Worker/Former Professional Baseball Player/Former Businessman, Little Falls

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm in Minnetonka Township.

Total Days Served: 4375

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Pierz
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Cooperatives
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Session Notes: Evert A. Skoog was involved in a contested election with Albert Dominick after the 1952 election. Albert Dominick was determined to be the winner.

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Pierz
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Pierz
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Pierz
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Pierz
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Pierz
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Farmer/Former Industrial Worker/Former Professional Baseball Player/Former Businessman, Little Falls
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control