Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Dilley, Guy E.

House 1919-30 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/3/1881
Birth Place: Chaska, Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1933
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief General Clerk); 1915 to 1917
Military: St. Paul, Minnesota (World War I, Local Draft Board, Division Number 3, Chair); 06/03/1917 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
James F. Dilley  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Utilities
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Utilities
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.