Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Dennison, Sam W. "S.W."

Senate 1943-50 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/7/1869
Birth Place: Carleton, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 3/24/1950
Gender: Male
Religion: United Church of Christ
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: S.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Northwest Credit Manager, Swift and Company

EDUCATION

At Least Elementary School; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: South St. Paul, Minnesota (City Alderman); 1931 to 1933 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: South St. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1933 to 1938 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace Mae Clough
Children: Two children: Stewart (son), 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Chicago in 1886, then moved to South St. Paul, Minnesota in June 1913.

He was a member of Clark Memorial Church, United Church of Christ in South St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his Senate memorial.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Commercial Activities, Business and Financial Matters
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Commercial Activities, Business and Financial Matters
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Commercial Activities, Business and Financial Matters
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Northwest Credit Manager, Swift and Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment