Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Deming, Portius C.

House 1899-1904 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1854
Birth Place: Milton, Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1930
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate, Loans and Insurance Business/Former Railway Service/Former Clerk and Bookkeeper

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;
Essex Classical Institute, Vermont; Secondary;
Read Law; 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Board of Park Commissioners, 4 years); 1895 to 1899
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Board of Park Commissioners); 1909 to 1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children: Calvin (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Calvin Deming  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1882.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate, Loans and Insurance Business/Former Railway Service/Former Clerk and Bookkeeper
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate, Loans and Insurance Business/Former Railway Service/Former Clerk and Bookkeeper
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Parks
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate, Loans and Insurance Business/Former Railway Service/Former Clerk and Bookkeeper
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • Printing
  • State Public School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.