Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Darby, W. J.

House 1919-24 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Carlton

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1870
Birth Place: London
Birth County:
Birth Country: England
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wrenshall
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Plastering Business Contractor/Former Bricklayer and Plasterer

EDUCATION

Grade Schools, Canada; Elementary School; Attended until he was 16 years old

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Ormstown, Quebec, Canada at an early age with his parents. He moved to Duluth, Minnesota in 1893.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Wrenshall
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Farmer/Former Plastering Business Contractor/Former Bricklayer and Plasterer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Wrenshall
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Farmer/Former Plastering Business Contractor/Former Bricklayer and Plasterer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Wrenshall
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Farmer/Former Plastering Business Contractor/Former Bricklayer and Plasterer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Utilities
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.