Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Dahlquist, William E.

Senate 1943-54 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/5/1896
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Thief River Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Editor, Thief River Falls Times

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Editor, Thief River Falls Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Defense
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Editor, Thief River Falls Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Editor, Thief River Falls Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Editor, Thief River Falls Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Editor, Thief River Falls Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Editor, Thief River Falls Times
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
No other information has been entered for this legislator.