Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnson, Rollin G.

House 1925-30 (District 43); House 1935-42 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/11/1893
Birth Place: Forest Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Washington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/31/1986
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Forest Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Forest Lake High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree; 1916

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, Military Aviator/Flight Instructor); 191? to 191?
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General; 192? to 1925
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Administration (Commissioner); 194? to 19?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Railroad and Warehouse Commission (Commissioner, He was First Appointed, Then Elected); 1943 to 1952 [Appointed]
Judge: Washington County, Minnesota (District Court Judge); 1953 to 1965 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Amelia
Children: Three children: Elwood (son); Margaret Jean, and Roberta (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to San Jose, California around 1985.

His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)

He died in San Jose, California. His funeral was held in San Jose, California. He was buried in the Forest Lake Cemetery of Pioneers.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reforestation
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Forest Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: His obituary referred to him as a "former state IR state representative." (Star Tribune, January 11, 1987)
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Articles & Books About
"Rollin Johnson, Former State Representative (Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 11, 1987.

"Rollin Johnson Memorial Set for Today in California (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 10, 1987.