Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnson, Leonard A. "Len"

House 1949-54 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/2/1913
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/16/2005
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Len
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): City of Minneapolis Engineering Department

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
South High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; A.L.A.;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Public Administration
LaSalle Extension University; Attended Law School; Law

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (Petty Officer); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Park Board, Vice-President); 194? to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Emily (first wife); Divorced; June M. Gram (wife when first elected)
Children: Jill, Julie, and JoAnne (daughters); Jeffrey and James (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: City of Minneapolis Engineering Department
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: City of Minneapolis Engineering Department
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: City of Minneapolis Engineering Department
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Communications
  • Crime Prevention
  • Municipal Affairs
  • University