Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johnson, Frank I. "F.I., F.J., F.L."

Senate 1881-82 (District 17); Senate 1883-86 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/25/1840
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: ??/??/1917 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: F.I., F.J., F.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): White Rock
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, 255 Acres/Former Lumberman

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Equal Assessments (10 years); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Government: Vasa?, Minnesota (Township Chair, 11 years); 18?? to 1???
School Board/Administration: School District 42, White Rock?, Minnesota (over 30 years); 18?? to 1???
Military: 8th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, Company C (Indian Expedition and United States Civil War); 08/14/1862 to 08/01/1865
County Board/Commissioner: Goodhue County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1875 to 1880 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Larson (married in 1865; she died in 1875); Widower; Christine Johnson (married in 1876; she died in 1887); Widower; Wilhelmena Haggstrom
Children: Eight children: Esther O. (daughter, with first wife); Edward A., Levi E., and Anton E. (sons, with first wife); Alice, Susie, and Isadore (daughters, with second wife); Clarence (son, with second wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

In addition to I., Toensing also lists his middle initial as "(L?)" but no other sources list L. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1881 lists J.

He came to Minnesota in 1857 or 1858. He worked for a lumber company based in Stillwater, Minnesota until he enlisted in the Infantry. After his military service ended in 1865 he lived in Vasa, Minnesota. He moved to Leon Township, Minnesota in 1868.

He was a member of Spring Garden Church, a Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church, in Leon Township, Minnesota.

Religion provided by History of Goodhue County, Minnesota, 1909, p. 1032.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: White Rock
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection
  • Immigration
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: White Rock
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer, 255 Acres/Former Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Immigration
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: White Rock
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer, 255 Acres/Former Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Immigration
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Reform School