Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Johanson, Al R. "A.R., Alvin"

Senate 1943-54 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/28/1899
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Traverse
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/30/1964
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.R., Alvin
City of Residence (when first elected): Wheaton
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer; Firm of Murphy, Johanson and Winter/Land Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Wheaton High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1922
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1924; Admitted to the Bar, 1924

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Civilian Defense Council (County Chair); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Wheaton, Minnesota (City Mayor, 3 terms); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mabel
Children: Two children: Mrs. Bert Halvorson and Mrs. Arthur Melby (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He was the youngest of ten children.

He served as Master in the Masonic Lodge. He was also a member in the Shrine.

He died suddenly while engaged in a lawsuit trial. He is buried in Wildwood Cemetery in Wheaton, Traverse County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer/Land Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Aviation
  • Civil Defense
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer/Land Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Aviation
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer; Johanson, Winter and Lundquist/Land Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer/Land Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Johanson and Winter/Land Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aviation
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Wheaton
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Murphy, Johanson and Winter/Land Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Drainage
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home