Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Jackson, Joseph Ansgar

House 1899-1902 (District 33); Senate 1915-26 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1868
Birth Place: Carver, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Gustavus Adolphus College; College Graduate; 1890
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1893; Admitted to the Bar, 1893

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Married (married in 1899)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Education (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • Rules
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employers Liability Laws
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employers Liability Laws
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Insurance
  • Judiciary: Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Legislation (Chair)
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.