Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Kosloske, John T.

House 1949-54 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/19/1907
Birth Place: Sauk Rapids, Minnesota
Birth County: Benton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/4/2004
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Business/Employee, Great Northern Railway

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Sauk Rapids, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace, 20 years); 193? to 195?
Municipal Mayor: Sauk Rapids, Minnesota; 1966 to 1967
County Board/Commissioner: Benton County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 197? to 197?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marcella House (married in 1936; she died in May 2003)
Children: Two stepchildren: Dorothy (stepdaughter), William (stepson)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1980 primary election.

He was a catcher and became a member of the Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame in 1963.

He died in Sartell, Minnesota. His funeral was held in Sauk Rapids, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Insurance Business/Employee, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Health
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Insurance Business/Employee, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Communications
  • Insurance
  • Taxes

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Insurance Business/Employee, Great Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
Session Notes: He won the election by only 61 votes.