Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Knutson, Trigg H.

House 1947-52 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Murray

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1879
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Murray
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/14/1952
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Slayton
Occupation (when first elected): Operator, Fairway Grocery and Meat Store, Slayton/Former Railroad, Mining, and Oil Industries Worker

EDUCATION

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Slayton, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Slayton, Minnesota (School Board, Chair); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He died in Murray County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1947.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Health
  • Labor

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Slayton
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Murray
Occupation: Operator, Fairway Grocery and Meat Store, Slayton/Former Railroad, Mining, and Oil Industries Worker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Elections
  • Health
  • Highways
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.