Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Kneeland, Thomas R.

House 1909-14 (District 41); House 1915-16 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1851
Birth Place: Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1944
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine; College Graduate; 1874
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, Portland, Maine, 1879; Minnesota 1880; United States Supreme Court, 1903

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General (Special Counsel to the Minnesota Attorney General in the Gross Earnings Tax Case, State of Minnesota vs. the Great Northern Railway Company); 1??? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Efficiency and Economy Commission (Created to Reorganize State Government Departments); 1913 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Josephine W. Underwood (married in 1887)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1880.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Telephone and Telegraph

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Drainage
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Reapportionment

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Forestry
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Public Parks
  • State Fair
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Forestry
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Parks
  • Soldiers Home
No other information has been entered for this legislator.