Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Kinneberg, Alex

House 1923-28 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1875
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Staples
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Real Estate/Formerly in Mining/Former Printer

EDUCATION

Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Decorah, Iowa in 1881 with his parents. He moved to North Dakota in 1882 and later settled in Britton, South Dakota. He went to Alaska in the Klondike gold rush of 1897-1898. He came to Minnesota in 1910.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Real Estate/General Insurance/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Real Estate/General Insurance/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads and Motor Vehicle Transportation
  • University and State Schools

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Todd
Occupation: Farming/Real Estate/Formerly in Mining/Former Printer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.