Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Kennedy, Vincent P. "V.P."

House 1861-62 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Carver, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/11/1824
Birth Place: , Pennsylvania
Birth County: Burton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/3/1903
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: V.P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Greenleaf
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

Asbury University, Indiana; College Graduate; 1849
Bellevue Hospital Medical College, New York; Attended Graduate School; 1875
Rush Medical College, Chicago, Illinois; Medical Degree; 1851

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota 5th Regiment; 09/03/1862 to 05/01/1865
State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Dakota Territory Council; 01/13/1885 to 03/13/1885 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julia Rudisell (married July 19, 1849; she died July 13, 1854); Caroline Rudisell (married July 2, 1860)
Children: Five children: Julia, Milford, Harry, Lewis
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his first name as Vincent. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1862 lists his first initial as both E. and V. The St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862 lists V.

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 728

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Greenleaf
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Carver, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • State Prison

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Greenleaf
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Carver, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Towns and Counties