Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Kennedy, R. Bruce "R.B."

House 1951-56 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1872
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1958
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Various Occupations

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rose Palmer
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm in Brown County, 7 miles east of the Redwood County line and 3 miles south of Fort Ridgely.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Cooperatives
  • Health
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Various Occupations
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Cooperatives
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.