Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Kelly, John

House 1919-23 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/16/1853 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1923
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waverly
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate/Insurance/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission of Public Safety (County Director); 1??? to 1???
County Board/Commissioner: Wright County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 18 years); 1??? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Waverly, Minnesota (Village Council, President); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Waverly, Minnesota (Village Recorder); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Waverly, Minnesota (Town Supervisor); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Waverly, Minnesota (Board of Education, President); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1857, then moved to Wright County, Minnesota in 1861.

Toensing lists his birth year as 1851, The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1919 and 1923 list 1853.

Total Days Served: 1565

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Waverly
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 4/20/1923 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Public Utilities
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Towns and Counties
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since we do not know his actual death date. He's listed in the Minnesota Journal of the House on the last day of session, April 19, 1923, so we know he died after that date. He died while in office in 1923.

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Waverly
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Real Estate/Insurance/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Waverly
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Real Estate/Insurance/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.