Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Keller, Henry

Senate 1887-90 (District 40); Senate 1891-98 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1845 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Hessen Darmstadtt
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 12/3/1907
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Kellar
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacturer

EDUCATION

Schools in Germany; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 10th United States Infantry, Company A; 03/10/1864 to 1867

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his last name as Kellar. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1891, 1893, 1895 and 1897, and the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1897 list Keller.

Toensing lists his birth year as 1846. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists 1845. A researcher from the Minnesota Historical Society agrees with 1846

Toensing lists his city of residence as St. Cloud. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, List Sauk Centre.

He came to the United States in 1864. He moved to Minnesota in 1868.

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 says he was elected as an Independent candidate in the 1886 election but lists him as a Democrat.

He died in Nebraska.

His death date, and death location were provided by a researcher from the Minnesota Historical Society.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: President and Manager, Keller Manufacturing Company/Manager; National Syrup and Oil Tank Association, St. Cloud/President, First National Bank of Sauk Centre and Norman County Bank at Ada/Farmer/Stock Breeder
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Claims
  • Immigration
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufactures
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • State Soldiers Home

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: President and Manager, Keller Manufacturing Company/Manager; National Syrup and Oil Tank Association, St. Cloud/President; First National Bank of Sauk Centre, Norman County Bank at Ada and Twin Valley Bank/Farmer/Stock Breeder
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Claims
  • Manufactures
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: President, Keller Manufacturing Company/President; First National Bank of Sauk Centre, Norman County Bank at Ada and Twin Valley Bank/Farmer/Stock Breeder
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Manufacturing
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Banking/Manufacturing
Party: Democratic Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 says he was elected as an Independent candidate in the 1886 election but lists him as a Democrat.
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison
  • Tree Culture (Chair)

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 says he was elected as an Independent candidate in the 1886 election but lists him as a Democrat.
Committees:
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison
  • Tree Culture and Fuel (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.