Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

White, Sr., Richard H. "Dick"

House 1963-70 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/29/1914
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/21/1984
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Corporation Lawyer/Business Executive

EDUCATION

West High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Federal Bureau of Investigation (F.B.I. Agent); 1942 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julianne
Children: Three children: Judith Anne, and Mary Susan (daughters); Richard H. Jr. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Birth date, family data, death date, and death year provided by a relative.

He was a member of St.Paul's Episcopal Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Cloutier, Gallagher, White and James
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities (Chair)
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Business Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Financial Institutions
  • Highways
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Public Service and Utilities
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Business Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Corporation Lawyer/Business Executive
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.