Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wescott, William H.

House 1907-14 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1870
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): West Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Dakota County, Minnesota (School Board, Clerk); 1897 to 19??
County Government: Dakota County, Minnesota (Assessor); 1899 to 1907 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Married (first listed in 1913)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Public Health and Pure Food (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Hospitals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Health and Pure Food

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Legislation
  • State School at Owatonna and Agricultural School
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.