Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Welle, Leo

Senate 1939-50 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/1/1890
Birth Place: Freeport, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albany
Occupation (when first elected): Former Farm Operator

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Albany, Minnesota (Village Council, 10 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Ten children: (5 sons, 5 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Automobile and Oil Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Automobile and Oil Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Automobile and Oil Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Automobile and Oil Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Automobile and Oil Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Former Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
No other information has been entered for this legislator.