Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Welch, Vernon S.

House 1939-54 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/25/1906
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/11/1980
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, College of Science, Literature, and Arts; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elizabeth
Children: Three children: Jeffrey (son); Mrs. Richard Buendorf and Jane (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of German-Irish descent.

"He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)

He was a founder of the Young Republican League of Minnesota.

He moved to Colorado Springs, Colorado in 1976.

He died from a heart attack while visiting friends in Phoenix, Arizona. His funeral was held at the Lakewood Cemetery Chapel in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was also buried there.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; General Counsel and Executive Vice President, Savings and Loan League of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; General Counsel and Executive Vice President, Savings and Loan League of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; General Counsel and Executive Vice President, Savings and Loan League of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Banking
  • Communications
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney and Executive Vice President, Savings League of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Banking
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney and Executive Vice President, Savings League of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney and Executive Vice President, Savings League of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Relief
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He represented District 34 of Minneapolis as a Conservative legislator from 1938 to 1954." (Obituary, St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Relief
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Articles & Books About
"Services Set for Rep. Welch (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 14, 1980.

"Vernon Welch Services Set at Lakewood (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, April 14, 1980.

"V.S. Welch, Former State Lawmaker, Dies (Obituary)." Hibbing Sunday Tribune, April 13, 1980.

"Vernon S. Welch (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, April 13, 1980.

"Ex-Legislator, V.S. Welch Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 12, 1980.