Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Weis, Harry F. "H.F."

Senate 1907-14 (District 27); Senate 1915-19 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Le Sueur

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1866
Birth Place: Parkersburg, West Virginia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/8/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Le Sueur
Occupation (when first elected): Cashier, First National Bank

EDUCATION

Henderson Public Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Le Sueur, Minnesota (Board of Education, President, 8 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in Minnesota in 1876.

Total Days Served: 4384

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/8/1919 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Cashier, First National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on January 8, 1919.

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Cashier, First National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Cashier, First National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "delegate to national Democratic convention in 1912…" (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1915, p. 92)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Institutions and Buildings

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Cashier, First National Bank
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Lands, Mines and Minerals
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Towns and Counties

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Cashier, First National Bank
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • University and University Lands

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Cashier, First National Bank
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Indian Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Municipal Corporations
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Le Sueur
Occupation: Cashier, First National Bank
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Census
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Indian Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Soldiers Home
No other information has been entered for this legislator.