Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Weidendorf, Andrew "Andy"

House 1939-44 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Dodge

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/10/1873
Birth Place: Bentich, Ontario
Birth County: Grey
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 1/25/1963
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Andy
City of Residence (when first elected): West Concord
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner, Dairying/Former Carpenter and Cement Worker

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Dodge County in 1893.

He died in Dodge County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Towns and Counties

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: West Concord
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farm Owner, Dairying/Former Carpenter and Cement Worker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Public Highways
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Towns and Counties
  • Veterans Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.