Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Ward, Gershorn Bennet "Gershom Bennett"

House 1901-02 (District 58); Senate 1903-06 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Pope

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/10/1852
Birth Place: Illinois
Birth County: McHenry
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Gershom Bennett
City of Residence (when first elected): Alexandria
Occupation (when first elected): Substantial Business Man/Banker

EDUCATION

Illinois Common Schools; Elementary School;
Northwestern University, Illinois; Attended College; Winner of the Mann prize for oratory, 1873; 3 years
Hedding Seminary, Abingdon, Illinois; Postsecondary; 1 year

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Alexandria, Minnesota (City Public Library Board, President); 18?? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Alexandria, Minnesota (School Board, President); 18?? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Minnesota State Normal School (Board of Directors); 18?? to 1???
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Knute Nelson's Office (Colonel); 189? to 01/1895 [Appointed]
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor D.M. Clough's Office (Colonel); 1895 to 189? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary W. Westerfield (married in 1877)
Children: Three children: George W., Reba W., and Percy V.H.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals list his first name as Gershorn. Progressive Men of Minnesota 1897 lists Gershom.

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals list his middle name as Bennet. Progressive Men of Minnesota 1897 lists Bennett.

He came to Minnesota in 1870.

He was a member of the Masonic Order, Odd Fellows, and the Knights of Pythias.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Substantial Business Man/Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Finance
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Public Schools

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Substantial Business Man/Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Finance
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Public School

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Substantial Business Man/Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • School for Defectives
  • Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance Legislation (Chair)