Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wiley, Robert C. "R.C."

House 1878-82 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1827
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Builder

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 1859 to 1863

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1853.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 1820

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Builder
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Inebriate Asylum
  • Public Buildings
  • State Reform School (Chair)

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Builder
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • State Reform School (Chair)

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Builder
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Public Buildings
  • State Reform School (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.