Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Widstrand, Paul B.

House 1951-58 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Employee at Oliver Iron Mining Co.

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy L. Knight
Children: Two children: Robert Paul (son); Dorothy Jean (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee at Oliver Iron Mining Division of U.S. Steel Corporation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Forestry (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee at Oliver Iron Mining Division of U.S. Steel Corporation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation (Chair)

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee at Oliver Iron Mining Division of U.S. Steel Corporation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee at Oliver Iron Mining Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • State and County Fairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.