Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wilson, Joseph P. "J.P."

Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 7); Senate 1864-65 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/16/1823
Birth Place: New Jersey
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1900
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1846

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Mexican War); 184? to 184?
County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1852 to 1855
Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: 7th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John L. Wilson  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1865 lists New Jersey as his birth place. Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897 lists Columbia Falls, Maine.

He moved to New York in 1833. He then moved to Illinois in 1845. He came to St. Anthony Falls, Minnesota on April 19, 1850.

"Since that time he has been a delegate to most of the Democratic state and congressional conventions." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 286)

Total Days Served: 728

SESSIONS SERVED

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "Since that time he has been a delegate to most of the Democratic state and congressional conventions." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 286)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Emigration
  • Railroads
  • State Library
  • State Prison

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "Since that time he has been a delegate to most of the Democratic state and congressional conventions." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 286)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Emigration
  • Engrossment
  • Railroads
  • State Library