Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wood, Adam J. "A.J."

House 1903-08 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1852 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Otsego
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Otsego, Minnesota (Town Deputy Sheriff, several years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Otsego, Minnesota (Town Constable, 22 years); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Government: Otsego, Minnesota (Town Supervisor, 10 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1816. This contradicts the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1903 which says he was 50 years old and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1907 which says he was 54 years old. He must have been born around 1852.

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Otsego
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • School for Defectives
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Temperance

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Otsego
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Immigration
  • Public Lands
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Public School

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Otsego
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Immigration
  • Local Bills
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • State Public School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.