Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wohlhuter, William

House 1903-06 (District 9); House 1909-10 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1949
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Twin Lakes
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Manager, Local Telephone Exchange
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Twin Lakes
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish Laws (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • State Library

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Twin Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Binding Twine
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Lands
  • Ways and Means
No other information has been entered for this legislator.