Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Wiswell, James A. "J.A."

House 1862-64 (District 17); House 1872 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1828
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1883
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.A.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Wisnell
City of Residence (when first elected): Garden City
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single; Married (first listed in 1864)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1862 list his last name as Wiswell. The St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862 lists Wisnell.

He came to Minnesota in 1857.

He was identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Judical Districts
  • Ways and Means

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Garden City
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint University
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • University

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Garden City
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws Special
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Ways and Means

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Garden City
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.